Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

In this Privacy Notice a reference to ‘us’ or ‘we’ is a reference to the following entities either collectively or individually as applicable in context:

  • Hallmark General Insurance Company Ltd ABN 82 008 477 647 AFSL 243478 (trading as Latitude Insurance); and
  • Hallmark Life Insurance Company Ltd ABN 87 008 446 884 AFSL 243469.

By applying for insurance through us, you consent to us to collect, use and disclose personal information about you in the ways set out below.

We cannot give you an insurance policy without your personal information. We may also be unable to administer your insurance policy or pay a claim.

Generally, we collect:

  • sensitive information (particularly about your health) where it is necessary (for example, to assess applications for insurance, claims or hardship applications), but only with your express consent,
  • information you provide when you apply for, maintain or claim on your policy (for example, in application, servicing or claim forms, over the phone, online or by other electronic transmission of data),
  • information about products or services you have with entities related to us and how you use those products or services, and
  • information from third parties, such as a credit provider, employers, government bodies, medical practitioners and other insurers. We only do this if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the information from you, or to check the details you gave in your application for insurance or when claiming.

Why we collect, use and disclose your personal information

We collect, use and disclose personal information about you to:

  • provide you a quote or check your eligibility for insurance,
  • process your application for insurance,
  • prepare your Policy Schedule,
  • provide and manage products, services, relationships and arrangements, such as processing receipts, payments and invoices,
  • develop new products and services,
  • administer your insurance Policy and manage business operations,
  • promote and provide products, services and offers from entities related to us and other organisations
  • assist in planning, product development and research,
  • prevent fraud and crime,
  • investigate insurance risks or claims,
  • handle insurance claims,
  • deal with complaints, and
  • comply with laws, including but not limited to the following laws:

    • Privacy Act 1988,
    • Corporations Act 2001,
    • Insurance Contracts Act 1984,
    • Life Insurance Act 1995,
    • Autonomous Sanctions Act 2011,
    • National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, and
    • Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 2001.

We might share your information with other people

For the purposes listed above or as described, we may also disclose your personal information to entities related to us or third parties, such as:

  • contractors, agents and service providers,
  • medical practitioners,
  • delivery companies, mail houses and call centres,
  • researchers and data analysts,
  • reinsurers,
  • your employer,
  • government or regulatory bodies, and
  • professional advisers.

We will protect your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse,
  • interference and loss, and
  • unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We might need to disclose your personal information to organisations overseas

We might send your personal information to overseas organisations or service providers (for administrative reasons for example). When we do this, we’ll protect your personal information. While it’s not practical to list every country where these organisations are located, they are likely to include China, countries within the European Union, India, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Hungary, United Kingdom and the United States of America.

Contact us to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint

To access your personal information or to correct it, you can call us on 1800 800 230, or write to GPO Box 1571, Sydney NSW 1025.

Our Privacy Policy at www.latitudefinancial.com.au/privacy explains more about how you can access and correct the personal information that we hold about you. It also contains information on how to complain if we breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how we will deal with your complaint.

What you need to do if you give us information about someone else

Sometimes you might give us personal information about someone else, such as an income nominee or an authorised third party to make enquiries for you about your Policy. You must first ensure that this person:

  • has seen this Privacy Notice and understood it, and
  • has separately agreed to their personal information being collected, used and disclosed, according to this Privacy Notice.

You can tell us you don't want to receive marketing information

In accordance with how we use and disclose your personal information above, it does allow us to contact you for direct marketing in any relevant way (for example, by letter, email or phone). This applies until you tell us that you don’t consent to us using personal information for direct marketing anymore — you can do this by calling us on 1800 800 230.

Communication by emails

We communicate with you electronically, including by email. To protect your privacy, we recommend you give us your personal email address instead of one that your colleagues or family could access.