Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

By applying for insurance through us, you consent to us to collect, use and disclose personal information about you in the ways set out below.

We cannot give you an insurance policy without your personal information.

Generally, we collect:

  • sensitive information (particularly about your health) where it is necessary to assess claims, but only with your express consent,
  • information from the application form,
  • information about your loan and how you use it,
  • information you provide in claim forms, and
  • information from third parties, such as the credit provider of your loan, employers, government bodies, medical practitioners and other insurers. We only do this if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the information from you. We might do this to check the details you gave in your claim form.

Why we collect, use and disclose your personal information

We collect, use and disclose personal information about you to:

  • process your application for insurance,
  • prepare your Policy Schedule,
  • provide and manage products, services, relationships and arrangements, such as processing receipts, payments and invoices,
  • develop new products and services,
  • administer your insurance Policy and manage business operations,
  • assist in planning, product development and research,
  • prevent fraud and crime,
  • investigate insurance risks or claims,
  • handle insurance claims,
  • deal with complaints, and
  • comply with laws, including the following laws:

    • Privacy Act 1988,
    • Corporations Act 2001,
    • Insurance Contracts Act 1984,
    • Life Insurance Act 1995,
    • Autonomous Sanctions Act 2011,
    • National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, and
    • Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 2001.

We might share your information with other people

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information to tell you about products and services offered by entities related to us and from third parties, such as:

  • contractors, agents and service providers,
  • medical practitioners,
  • delivery companies, mail houses and call centres,
  • researchers and data analysts,
  • reinsurers,
  • your employer,
  • government or regulatory bodies, and
  • professional advisers.

These parties may not use the personal information we give for any other reason than the one we specify.

We will protect your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from:

  • misuse,
  • interference and loss, and
  • unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We might need to disclose your personal information to organisations overseas

We might send your personal information to overseas organisations or service providers (for administrative reasons for example). When we do this, we’ll protect your personal information. While it’s not practical to list every country where these organisations are located, they are likely to include China, countries within the European Union, India, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Hungary, United Kingdom and the United States of America.

Contact us to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint

To access to your personal information or to correct it, you can call us on 1800 800 230, or write to GPO Box 1571, Sydney NSW 1025.

Our Privacy Policy at www.latitudefinancial.com.au/privacy explains more about how you can access and correct the personal information that we hold about you. It also contains information on how to complain if we breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how we will deal with your complaint.

What you need to do if you give us information about someone else

Sometimes you might give us personal information about someone else, such as an income nominee or an authorised third party to make enquiries for you about your Policy. You must first ensure that this person:

  • has seen this Privacy Notice and understood it, and
  • has separately agreed to their personal information being collected, used and disclosed, according to this Privacy Notice.

You can tell us you don't want to receive marketing information

The consents you gave us to use your personal information for direct marketing allow us to contact you in any relevant way (for example, by letter, email or phone). They also apply until you tell us that you don’t consent anymore — you can do this by calling us on 1800 800 230.

Communication by emails

We communicate with you electronically, including by email. To protect your privacy, we recommend you give us your personal email address instead of one that your colleagues or family could access.